Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Details
- Buyer
- English Heritage
- Supplier(s)
- WISE Worksafe Ltd
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 2 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As per tender documents. 1) English Heritage uniform contract 1.1) The English Heritage Trust is a charity that manages 412 historic properties. These properties represent a precious collection of physical remains from a long span of England’s history. 118 properties are staffed and some are managed through local management agreements and the remainder are free to visit. Those properties which are staffed have 1.5K paid staff and 2.2K+volunteers working in a range of role that require uniform; 1.2) English Heritage wishes to contract a supplier to providing branded clothing (some of which will be in a bespoke bronze colour and some of which will be considered Category 1 Personal Protective Clothing (PPE) under EU Regulations for PPE (2016/425); footwear, PPE clothing, embroidery services and delivery services for its historic properties, gardening and catering staff. We wish to retain the look of our current range, which is an important part of our brand, but we will be removing some items from the range and seeking to improve the quality of other items to meet staff welfare needs. Samples may be requested as part of the tender process; 1.3) English Heritage is exploring a potential partnership with a specialist outdoor wear company in respect to gifting the charity (in-kind) the following uniform items: bronze waterproof jacket, bronze half-zip micro-fleece, and bronze soft shell jacket for a 3 year period. If this partnership progresses, under the terms of the agreement the uniform supplier will be responsible for the storage, stock management, embroidery and distribution of these items.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2019
- Completed: Award published2 May 2019Current notice
About the buyer
English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to English Heritage.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
