Expired contract

(NU/1460) Supply & Installation of a Video Rate Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) for fast scanning and high resolution imaging in liquid

Details

Value
GBP 420,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Microscopes
Published
1 May 2019

Tender description

Newcastle University needs to purchase a Video Rate Atomic Force Microscope (AFM). This instrument must provide highly stable, high resolution and high speed imaging in liquid at a controlled temperature. The required AFM must be specifically designed to achieve atomic and molecular resolution of the DNA and RNA based self-assemblies in particular in liquid environments. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of equipment and as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation to the University, with after-sales support and 24 months warranty and maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 June 2019

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38510000 · Microscopes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1460) Supply & Installation of a Video Rate Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) for fast scanning and high resolution imaging in liquid.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.