Closed tender

Multi AQP for Endoscopy, Community Ultrasound and Cardiology Services Essex STP

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 24,942,741
Topic
Community health services
Published
1 May 2019
Submission
22 February 2019

Tender description

The contracting authorities of NHS Basildon and Brentwood, Castle Point and Rochford, Mid Essex, Southend and Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Groups are pleased to confirm the awarded contracts for the provision of Any Qualified Practitioner (AQP) for: 1. Community Endoscopy (Essex STP) The service will include gastroscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and colonoscopy. The aim of this service is to provide uncomplicated diagnostic/treatment and surveillance endoscopy. To improve access to early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care. 2. Community Ultrasound (Essex STP) The Community Ultrasound (non-obstetric) Service is expected to compliment the Royal College of Radiologists 'Making the best use of clinical Radiology Services (2017 eighth edition)' Referral guidelines for GPs. 3.Community Cardiology (Thurrock CCG Only The service will offer a 'One Stop' Clinic, where clinical assessment, Diagnostic tests (Echo/ECG/Holter) and on-site interpretation by an experienced clinician allows risk stratification and a management plan to be developed at the first visit. The AQP model is an accreditation process underpinned by 'call-off' of a Provider's services determined according to patients' choice. Referrals into these services may come from secondary care, accident and emergency, walk in centres or GP practices. Services must be provided by trained practitioners with appropriate equipment. Future AQP procurements for these Services will be conducted on a regular basis and these will be advertised in an identical manner to this Procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date22 February 2019
  2. Completed: Tender published1 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Multi AQP for Endoscopy, Community Ultrasound and Cardiology Services Essex STP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Multi AQP for Endoscopy, Community Ultrasound and Cardiology Services Essex STP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.