Awarded contract

Home Office- Her Majesty's Passport Office - Business Analyst

Details

Value
GBP 328,800
Published
29 April 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Analyse user /business needs ensuring outcomes align with strategy ,delivering to the business architecture. Collaborate, communicate effectively, support design, build and delivery. Responsible for Requirement gathering, Gap Analysis, Impact Analysis, Stakeholder management, Traceability, Business Solution Design, Users Stories (BDD), contribute to agile ceremonies, backlog grooming and sprint planning. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 24-Months total-Initial 6months-further period up to 18months depending on business need&performance Latest start date Monday 25 March 2019 Who Speclialist Work With Specialist will be part of agile development team working closely with the Project Manager, Technical Lead, Developers, Testers, business stakeholders, customers, service designer and Lead Architect. Specialist will be required to work with within an agile development environment and existing vendor to understand legacy API/web application, customer interactions and onboarding. What Specialists Work On Business Analyst will work in an agile team to understand and analyse user and business needs to ensure outcomes are aligned with service vision and business strategy by contributing to the link between current and future business models and delivering to the business architecture. Specialist will facilitate collaboration and lead effective communication with all stakeholders to support design, build and delivery to meet the user needs. Specialist will be responsible for Requirement gathering, Gap Analysis, Impact Analysis, Stakeholder management/engagement, Traceability, Business Solution Design, Users Stories (BDD), contribute to agile ceremonies and backlog grooming and sprint planning. Skills & Experience • Evidence of experience in Business Analysis - gather needs and analysing information using comprehensive tools and techniques • Evidence of ability to map business processes and data flow from source to target according to the data and development lifecycle • Evidence of strong stakeholder management skills, and the ability to communicate and build relationships effectively with a broad range of people, both verbal and in writing • Evidence of experience in producing documentation such as, presentations, briefings, feature specifications, and processes • Demonstrable experience of applying quality and key performance indicators • Demonstrable experience of Agile delivery • Demonstrable experience of writing BDD Style user stories • Demonstrable experience of JIRA and Confluence Nice to Haves • Have demonstrable experience of successfully and collaboratively working, coaching and sharing knowledge with Public Sector client teams, particularly those with limited agile development experience • Have existing Home Office SC Clearance. Work Location Victoria London Working Arrangments We expect the specialist to work collaboratively with inhouse development team (Project Manager, Business Analyst, Technical Lead, Developers, DevOps, Testers, Service Designer and Lead Architect). Work is based in London and will involve the supplier being on site 5 days per week to work collaboratively with HMPO teams; travel and expenses remains the responsibility of the supplier. Security Clearance SC clearance is required. HM Passport Office will support the clearance process. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions. • Take responsibility for their work. • Can work with clients with low technical expertise. • Able to work within HMPO design, delivery and governance framework. • Able to form effective relationships with people of all seniorities and job types • Self-starters who inspires others to action. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is this requirement inside or outside of IR35? We expect this engagement to be outside IR35, however status is assessed on a case-by-case basis. 2. Is there a current incumbent? There is no incumbent in post. This is a new role. 3. What is the maximum day rate for this role? The maximum day rate has been left blank intentionally, we will assess the day rate for suppliers using the evaluation weighting we have disclosed on the requirements. 4. Is this role inside or outside IR35? We expect this engagement to be outside IR35, however status is assessed on a case-by-case basis. 5. Please can you give a clear indication of timeframe for the process i.e. holding interviews, awarding the position etc. We aim to complete shortlisting's and have interviews week commencing 04th February 2019, and look to make an award by week ending Friday 15th February 2019. These dates may be subject to change. 6. Are you able to disclose the nature and objective of the project and the information system to be developed or enhanced please and any information on platform used? Project exists to replace a legacy API and web application, using an in house development team. Currently uses the Public Services Network (PSN) and will move to AWS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 April 2019

About the buyer

Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Home Office- Her Majesty's Passport Office - Business Analyst, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.