Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Hounslow CCG
Value
GBP 3,141,671
Topic
Health services
Published
3 May 2019

Tender description

Existing contract for the provision of a broad range of community healthcare services, being modified to increase the capacity available to meet the needs of children requiring Speech and Language Therapy and Occupational Therapy, within Hounslow. Expansion of an existing community based therapy service for children and young people age 0-18 within Hounslow. This includes the provision of Speech and Language Therapy (SLT), which supports children who experience speech, language and communication difficulties, and dysphagia (difficulty with swallowing), and Occupational Therapy (OT), for children who have developmental difficulties, sensory processing difficulties, and physical or neurological disabilities, to engage with activities and functional communication in their daily lives. The service is provided in a range of settings to best meet the needs of the child, including clinic, school and home. The service plays a role in improving health outcomes for children as well as enabling them to access education. The service is being expanded to include the provision of therapy to children with Education, Health and Care Plans in specialist school settings. The existing community services contract worth 24 000 000 GBP is being modified to increase its capacity in regard to the provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services to children and young people with education, health and care plans in specialist school settings. Recognising its obligations and responsibilities under the NHS (Procurement Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013, the CCG has assessed the most appropriate contractual solution will be to secure this capacity through this existing community services contract, avoiding duplication of costs to the CCG and to achieve a sustainable, value for money provision of services, which will assure the safest continuity of service provision. The value of the increased modification will be 732 851 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hounslow CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 739
    £83.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Hounslow CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.