DFID 8422 Structural Change and Economic Growth Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 22,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 29 April 2019
- Submission
- 21 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The UK is seen as a leader in research and a higher level of UK involvement will add value to global research efforts. DFID has committed to the production and use of high quality evidence, data and innovation to accelerate progress towards the Global Goals. Following extensive internal and global consultation, the following areas were identified as being gaps and an opportunity for the UK to intervene, given our relative strengths: Structural Change and Economic Growth (STEG). DFID will support high quality research that generates new understanding on the process of, and options for enhancing structural change, productivity and growth that have clear policy and programme relevance and can be put into practice in developing countries. DFID intends to award a contractor in circa 2019 for an initial term of 5 years with a budget of 12000000 GBP. DFID may extend the duration up to an additional 4 years with a total contract value of 22000000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
