Expired contract

Bolts

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Fittings
Published
2 May 2019

Tender description

Iarnród Éireann require a supply of High-Strength Structural Bolting Assemblies for Pre-loading using System HR K0-Class bolt assemblies, each of which consists of 4 elements: — System HR Hexagon Bolt Assemblies: BS EN 14399-3, — System HR Hexagon Nut Assemblies: BS EN 14399-3, — System HR Hexagon Bolt Assemblies — Plain Chamfered Washers: BS EN 14399-6 for G10.9 assemblies, — System HR Hexagon Bolt Assemblies — Direct Tension Indicators: BS EN 14399-9 — shall be marked with the identification mark of the manufacturer of the assembly. Interested candidates are required to download, complete and return the pre-qualification questionnaire attached to this Contract Notice in strict accordance with the instructions provided. All queries relating to this Notice and PQQ must be submitted in writing only to mark.gorman@irishrail.ie Iarnród Éireann require a supply of High-Strength Structural Bolting Assemblies for Pre-loading using System HR K0-Class bolt assemblies, each of which consists of 4 elements: — System HR Hexagon Bolt Assemblies: BS EN 14399-3, — System HR Hexagon Nut Assemblies: BS EN 14399-3, — System HR Hexagon Bolt Assemblies — Plain Chamfered Washers: BS EN 14399-6 for G10.9 assemblies, — System HR Hexagon Bolt Assemblies — Direct Tension Indicators: BS EN 14399-9 — shall be marked with the identification mark of the manufacturer of the assembly.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 December 2021

About the buyer

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44523300 · Fittings
  • 44531400 · Bolts
  • 44531510 · Bolts and screws

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Bolts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.