Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Charman Agricultural Services
- Value
- GBP 225,245
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 30 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This programme of work is for suppliers to collect data and use this data to determine ammonia emission factors reported as; kilograms of ammonia per pig place per year (KgNH3/AP/year), for a range of typical pig housing systems. The work being offered within this tender is to be carried out on commercial pig sites in England, to an internationally agreed protocol (VERA) 3 and specified working methods as laid out within this and the tender documents. The programme of work has been split into 6 “lots”, suppliers may bid for 1 single “lot” or multiple “lots” with the final outcome being that each lot will only be awarded once. This contract may be awarded to more than one supplier. Suppliers awarded work are required to conduct all aspects of the research including provision of sites, equipment, staff and results. This programme of work is for suppliers to collect data and use this data to determine ammonia emission factors reported as; kilograms of ammonia per pig place per year (KgNH3/AP/year), for a range of typical pig housing systems. The work being offered within this tender is to be carried out on commercial pig sites in England, to an internationally agreed protocol (VERA) 3 and specified working methods as laid out within this and the tender documents. The programme of work has been split into 6 “lots”, suppliers may bid for 1 single “lot” or multiple “lots” with the final outcome being that each lot will only be awarded once. This contract may be awarded to more than one supplier. Suppliers awarded work are required to conduct all aspects of the research including provision of sites, equipment, staff and results.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2019
- Completed: Award published30 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
