Substance misuse testing
Details
- Buyer
4 buyers
- South Yorkshire Police
- The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Yorkshire
- West Yorkshire Combined Authority
- West Yorkshire Police
- Supplier(s)
- Alere Toxicology
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Detection and analysis apparatus
- Published
- 24 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the provision of substance misuse testing services for Humberside Police, North Yorkshire Police, South Yorkshire Police and West Yorkshire Police. This contract replaces the previously contracted provision. The Forces have utilised the national NHS framework point of care testing: drugs of abuse under lot 7 operational outsourcing of services via Direct Award (NHS SBS contract reference number: SBS/17/RK/KCA/9128/01).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2019
- Completed: Award published24 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2023
About the buyer
South Yorkshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
- 38544000 · Drug detection apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-police.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Substance misuse testing.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 176£88.4m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
