Closed tender

Pitched Roofing and Associated Works

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
23 April 2019
Submission
23 May 2019

Tender description

Thanet District Council is undertaking a joint procurement with Canterbury City Council, Dover District Council and Folkestone & Hythe District Council to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the replacement of pitched roof coverings and associated works including scaffolding, asbestos surveys and removal and external repairs. The respective works for each Council are set out into separate lots and as such, prospective contractors may bid for one or more lot(s). The work is to be carried out on an annual planned basis to domestic properties, sheltered schemes and blocks of flats as identified by East Kent Housing (EKH) - an arms-length management organisation (ALMO) which has been setup and is owned by Thanet District Council, Canterbury City Council, Dover District Council and Folkestone & Hythe District Council to manage their respective council social housing services. The Contract is anticipated to commence August 2019 and will continue until 31st March 2022 with provisions to extend by 2 x12 months at the sole discretion of the individual Council. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that the minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice on the Portal and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs 17 May 2019. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs 23 May 2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 May 2019

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pitched Roofing and Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pitched Roofing and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.