Stale Pre-tender

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
26 April 2019

Tender description

MOPAC already funds specialist support to young victims of violence in London’s Major Trauma Centres. We want to intervene earlier so will be commissioning an A&E based service in five of the capital’s priority A&Es. The service will identify vulnerable young people (aged 12 to 25 years) and help them to access and engage the support they need – delivering interventions directly where necessary – to prevent any escalation of violence and reduce the risk of repeat victimization and exploitation. In the “Keeping Children and Young People Safe” strand of the Police and Crime Plan 2017 – 2021 there is a commitment to continue to support the delivery of youth work in London’s Major Trauma Centres. Building on this commitment, MOPAC wishes to extend this programme to 5 priority A&Es that have high numbers of young people presenting as victims of violent crime and which are in boroughs that have high levels of knife crime. The priority A&Es are: — Croydon, — Lewisham, — Newham, — Queen Elizabeth (located in Woolwich), — Whittington (located in Islington). Existing youth service provision is already being delivered in North Middlesex, St Thomas’s, Homerton and UCLH. Note therefore that these A&Es are out of scope for the purposes of this commissioning exercise. The service will provide clinically embedded youth workers (based within each A&E) who will liaise with clinicians to identify and engage with victims of youth violence who present at the A&E with assault-related injuries including (but not limited to) gunshot wounds and stabbing. The embedded youth workers will also proactively identify vulnerable young people who present at the A&E and engage with them to understand whether their presentation at A&E is related to issues including (but not limited to) child sexual exploitation, trafficking and gang-membership. Young people will be assessed and provided with an appropriate package of support as well as being given an onward referral to other specialist agencies and organisations. The youth workers will provide support as needed to ensure that the young people engage with services. For the purposes of this service young people are defined as those people who are aged between 12 and 25 years who present at the five priority A&Es. MOPAC would like to invite interested parties to register for a market engagement event to take place at City Hall (SE1) on 4.6.2019. Further information will be provided at the event. The services are to be commissioned through an open, competitive procurement process and the indicative timetable for the provision of the service is: — procurement timetable, — Prior Information Notice (PIN) issued April 2019, — market engagement event @ City Hall, committee room 3, 4.6.2019, — invitation to tender issued Mid June 2019, — deadline for submissions Late July 2019, — presentation by tenderer(s) Late August 2019, — notification of results of tender evaluation to tenderers, and — decision to award contract early October 2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published26 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.