HCC April 2019 -The Supply of Exercise Books and Exercise Paper for Herts FullStop
Details
- Topic
- School books
- Published
- 25 April 2019
- Submission
- 28 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (hereinafter referred to as the 'Council') has a requirement for Exercise Books and Exercise paper. Herts FullStop (HFS) is the trading arm of the Council and provides both Goods and Services to Hertfordshire County Council departments, the education sector, blue light services, the health sector, charities and other Authorities across England. The Herts FullStop Catalogue Service manages the purchasing and distribution of circa 17,000 products. The service has an 80,000 square foot warehouse based in Welwyn Garden City, and stocks over 7,300 individual lines. The Council's requirement is a Framework Agreement for the Supply of Exercise Books and Exercise Paper (hereinafter referred to as "Goods") and is seeking suitably qualified Contractor(s) to supply the Goods under any Agreement resulting from this tendering exercise. A list of the Goods required is given in within the Specification (Schedule 1). The anticipated total annual expenditure for the Council on these Goods is presently circa £1,109,715.88 per annum, however the estimated annual range is between £1,000,000 to £1,500,000. The Framework Agreement will be for a period of four (4) years unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Framework Agreement. Please note that the Contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. This procurement is an Open (one stage) process. Suppliers wishing to take part in this project are invited to express interest which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. To be considered as a Bidder you must complete and submit a Bid by the deadline of 12:00 Noon on Tuesday 28th May 2019 Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted by the system. Tenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Goods provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate. To access this opportunity and for a full suite of tender documents please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22111000 · School books
- 22830000 · Exercise books
- 22831000 · Refills for school notebooks
- 22832000 · Exercise papers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC April 2019 -The Supply of Exercise Books and Exercise Paper for Herts FullStop.
Related topics
Topics related to HCC April 2019 -The Supply of Exercise Books and Exercise Paper for Herts FullStop, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
