Cochlear implant
Details
- Buyer
- Beaumont Hospital
- Value
- EUR 16,000,000
- Topic
- Surgical implants
- Published
- 24 April 2019
- Submission
- 27 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Authority requires the supply and support of an internal cochlear implant (receiver and electrode array), external components, sound processor and headset (coil and leads) and any other related items, including rechargeable batteries, battery chargers, associated parts and consumables. The Contracting Authority intends to establish a multi-party framework agreement with 5 suitably qualified and experienced economic operators in this regard. Complete invitation to tender documentation is available for download from www.etenders.gov.ie The Contracting Authority requires the supply and support of an internal cochlear implant (receiver and electrode array), external components, sound processor and headset (coil and leads) and any other related items, including rechargeable batteries, battery chargers, associated parts and consumables. Since its foundation in 1995, the National Cochlear Implant Programme at Beaumont Hospital has been providing high quality care for adults and children with severe to profound hearing loss. The Cochlear Implant Programme comprises a multidisciplinary team of highly trained and qualified professionals specialising in deafness, including ENT surgeons, audiological scientists, speech and language therapists, teachers of the deaf, psychologists, specialist nurses and administrators. The Cochlear Implant Programme also liaises closely with other specialists including radiologists, geneticists, ophthalmologists, interpreters, and social workers to provide a comprehensive patient-centred service during the assessment and management of individuals on the programme.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2019
About the buyer
Beaumont Hospital is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33184100 · Surgical implants
- 33185200 · Cochlear implant
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cochlear implant.
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cochlear implant, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
