Cambridgeshire County Council - Asbestos Surveying and Consultancy Framework 2018
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,550,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Infrastructure works consultancy services
- Published
- 26 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority wishes to appoint a framework of up to 8 contactors to provide Asbestos Surveying including in-house air monitoring, analytical services and Consultancy Services across a variety of properties within the geographical boundaries of those highlighted bodies detailed with Invitation to Tender and OJEU notice. To comply with this requirement the Authority is looking to set-up a framework agreement with up to 8 retained consultancies to: - Carry out re-inspections, Management and Refurbishment and Demolition surveys, - Carryout asbestos sampling when required, - Provide an air monitoring and consultancy services, - Provide asbestos project management when required. It is difficult to predict the exact value of this contract as the Authorities' requirements are likely to vary over the Framework Agreement term, but it is estimated that the total value will not be less than 100 000 GBP or greater than 5 000 000 GBP depending on the number of bodies access the Framework Agreement. The estimated spend figure for this framework is based on the potential usage for those expressing an interest but allowing sufficient spend should other eligible parties decide to utilise the framework. The deadline for Potential Providers' ITT clarification questions shall be Monday 8.10.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 December 2018
- Completed: Award published26 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315100 · Building-fabric consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71317000 · Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council - Asbestos Surveying and Consultancy Framework 2018.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council - Asbestos Surveying and Consultancy Framework 2018, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
