Miscellaneous health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Healthwatch Havering
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 15 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Local authorities are required to commission a local Healthwatch organisation under the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Healthwatch acts as a consumer champion for users of health and social care services, making sure that people know where to go to raise concerns about health and social care services, people’s views and experiences are heard, improving scrutiny of health and social care services and helping local people to influence commissioning decisions. Healthwatch is a key part of the local health and social care landscape, it has a statutory place on the health and wellbeing board where it can share evidence and feedback on what people think about their health and social care services to system leaders to ensure that services meet the needs of and are shaped by local communities. It can also enter and view services such as care homes and hospitals observe what is happening and report back to commissioners. Award notice for Healthwatch — Following a competitive tender process, a supplier was selected.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2019
- Completed: Award published15 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Miscellaneous health services.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Miscellaneous health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
