Medical equipments
Details
- Buyer
- Beaumont Hospital
- Value
- EUR 200,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 15 April 2019
- Submission
- 29 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Hospital is currently exploring the technical options available to it regarding the supply, installation, ongoing training and maintenance of a CE marked neurosurgical robotic surgery unit and associated planning software. It is envisioned that any such system would be utilised in the context of minimally-invasive robotic-assisted procedures across a range of neurosurgical specialities, including, but not limited to biopsies, electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation, and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG) and neuroendoscopy. With the publication of this document, Beaumont Hospital seeks preliminary, informal information from economic operators regarding the supply and maintenance of such a system. This is not an advertisement for a contract award procedure or a procurement process. Should you wish to be involved in this technical dialogue exercise, please consult the Request for Information document, available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie The Hospital is currently exploring the technical options available to it regarding the supply, installation, ongoing training and maintenance of a CE marked neurosurgical robotic surgery unit and associated planning software. It is envisioned that any such system would be utilised in the context of minimally-invasive robotic-assisted procedures across a range of neurosurgical specialities, including, but not limited to biopsies, electrode implantation procedures for deep brain stimulation, and stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG) and neuroendoscopy. With the publication of this document, Beaumont Hospital seeks preliminary, informal information from economic operators regarding the supply and maintenance of such a system. This pre-planning market engagement process is referred to as a “technical dialogue” and is expressly permitted by the relevant public procurement regulations, including Article 40 of Directive 2014/24/EU. This is not an advertisement for a contract award procedure or a procurement process. Should you wish to be involved in this technical dialogue exercise, please consult the request for information document, available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2019
About the buyer
Beaumont Hospital is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33168000 · Endoscopy, endosurgery devices
- 33169000 · Surgical instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@beaumont-hospital.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
