Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,030,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 April 2019
Submission
23 May 2019

Tender description

The attention of potential bidders is drawn to the availability of a mid-stage bidder event taking place from 10:00 a.m. on 30.4.2019 at HMP Channings Wood — further detail is provided within the tender documentation. NHS England South West seeks to procure Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) services to HMP Channings Wood. The commissioner will be contracting for the services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract will be for an initial term of up to 33 months, with an option to extend for a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the commissioner, and is due to commence in August 2019. Payment will be made on a staged basis and the maximum total value of the contract, including any extension, is 2 030 000 GBP. This total envelope is for both the successful health service provider and HMP Channings wood; the allocation to be determined during the service design phase. The attention of potential bidders is drawn to the availability of a mid-stage bidder event taking place from 10:00 a.m. on 30.4.2019 at HMP Channings Wood — further detail is provided within the tender documentation. NHS England South West seeks to procure Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) services to HMP Channings Wood. The commissioner will be contracting for the services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract will be for an initial term of up to 33 months, with an option to extend for a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the commissioner, and is due to commence in August 2019. Payment will be made on a staged basis and the maximum total value of the contract, including any extension, is 2 030 000 GBP. This total envelope is for both the successful health service provider and HMP Channings wood; the allocation to be determined during the service design phase. The contract will be made up of 2 distinct phases: Phase 1: Service Design: will be for a period of 3 months commencing in August 2019; Phase 2: Service Delivery: will be for an initial period of up to 2 years and 6 months, commencing November 2019, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the commissioner. The initial period includes a maximum of up to 6 months of pre-commencement mobilisation, followed by a 2 year period of service delivery. During the service design phase, the successful Bidder will work with the Commissioner, HMP Channing's Wood and other key stakeholders to co-design and develop the service plan for the OPD service, based on the specification and high level needs assessment for screened in cases. The service plan will be costed, and agreed with commissioners and senior prison and health staff. Subject to review and approval of the service plan by NHS England and co-commissioners the successful bidder will then progress to delivery of the OPD service, initiating phase 2 of the contract. The commissioners seek tender responses from providers who have the capability and capacity to undertake such a contract. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the commissioners. This service is designed to support the outcomes of the Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Pathway by providing services located in prison or medium secure settings that deliver individually tailored and psychologically informed interventions directly to people screened onto the pathway, which aims to enhance the management of risk of serious harm to others and re-offending, and develop psychological wellbeing and social engagement. This service will operate consistently with other OPD services in prison, NHS secure, community and health settings. Interested parties are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the open procedure, and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 May 2019

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.