Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff City Council
- Value
- GBP 33,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 April 2019
- Submission
- 3 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In 2014 Cardiff Council implemented a model of Domiciliary Care provision which addressed a number of issues identified in the previous arrangements. The model has involved establishing an open accredited provider list (APL)through our partner organisation “adam” who provides the supporing technology required SPROC.net The notice will remain open for the contract duration allowing providers to join or leave the system at any time. Cardiff Council Social Services currently purchases circa 28 000 hours of care per week for Adults from circa 55 domiciliary care providers across Cardiff. The total expenditure for these services in 2018/19 was circa 23 000 000 GBP. Cardiff Council Social Services currently purchases circa 28 000 hours of care per week for Adults from circa 55 domiciliary care providers across Cardiff. The total expenditure for these services in 2018/19 was 23 000 000 GBP. In 2014 Cardiff Council implemented a model of Domiciliary Care provision which addressed a number of issues identified in the previous arrangements including, but not limited to: — increasing the number and diversity of our providers including opportunities for social enterprises and small medium sized enterprises, — improving the provider enrolment and quality accreditation process, — incentivising providers to be competitive and maintain quality standards, — incentivising providers to develop specialist services where these are needed, — improving ongoing quality monitoring, — moving from measuring performance on a time and task basis to focusing on delivering support which meets the needs and desired outcomes of service users The model has; — established an open accredited provider list (APL) through our partner organisation “adam” who provides the supporting technology required SPROC.net The notice will remain open for the contract duration allowing providers to join or leave the system at any time, — allow accredited providers registered on the APL to be invited to tender for each individual care package required with their tender bids to be evaluated on quality and price (the “mini” tender stage). A key aspect of the quality element within the model will be the calculation of a Provider Quality Score (PQS) for each accredited provider which will reflect the quality of service delivered by the provider. The services concerned fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”) and accordingly are subject to the so called Light Touch Regime which means that when procuring these services the Council should comply with the mandatory requirements set out in the Light Touch Regine (Regulations 74-77). In particular, advertise the contract notice in OJEU, conduct the procurement in conformance with the information provided in the OJEU advert, set procurement time limits which are reasonable and proportionate to the services/procurement in question, comply with the EC Treaty based principles of transparency and equal treatment, and publish a contract award notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2020
About the buyer
Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov |
258 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff City Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
