Expired contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Value
GBP 876,243
Duration
11 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 April 2019

Tender description

NHS Hounslow Clinical Commissioning Group wishes to engage a practice or organisation to “care take” The Heston and Great West Contract located over 2 sites at Heston Practice at Heston Health Centre, Cranford Lane, Heston, Middlesex, TW5 9ER and the Great West Surgery at Meadows Centre for Health, Chinchilla Drive, Hounslow, Middlesex, TW4 7NR (the “Practice”). NHS Hounslow Clinical Commissioning Group wishes to engage a practice or organisation to “care take” The Heston and Great West Contract located over 2 sites at Heston Practice at Heston Health Centre, Cranford Lane, Heston, Middlesex, TW5 9ER and the Great West Surgery at Meadows Centre for Health, Chinchilla Drive, Hounslow, Middlesex, TW4 7NR (the “Practice”). The successful bidder will be required to provide general medical services at the address of the practice referred to above, using the current clinical staff and non-clinical staff, where employed, to ensure some continuity of service provision for patients. The successful bidder will also be required to ensure that the practice is managed and run to meet the needs of the registered patients, ensuring that high quality general medical services are provided in a consistent and accessible way. This will include providing clinical leadership to the practice team at the practice and ensuring robust governance processes are in place. The successful bidder will also be required to sign a lease or license of the premises with the current owner of the premises. In addition to the services it is a requirement that the NHSE special allocation scheme be provided in addition to this contract on behalf of Hounslow CCG. The specification for the special allocation scheme is available as part of the ITT pack. The practice had comprehensive inspections carried out by the Care Quality Commission (CQC) 6.12.2018. The contractor received an overall rating of “Inadequate” for the quality of care and placed in special measures. The report can be accessed via this link https://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-4829977258 This tender process is being managed by NEL CSU (NEL) on behalf of Hounslow Clinical Commissioning Group (the “Contracting Authority”) in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that is being conducted in accordance with a process based on the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations” (as amended)). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the “Light Touch Regime” (LTR) governing procurement of health, social, education and other service contracts. Neither the reference to “Open Procedure”, “ITT”, “PQQ/SQ”, the use of the term “Tender process” nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions. The contract will be for a period of 11 months. The caretaking contract will take effect from Wednesday 1.5.2019 until 31.3.2020 (unless terminated earlier or extended by Hounslow CCG). Prospective bidders are requested to note that, due to operational necessity, the start date for this contract is 1.5.2019, therefore the mobilisation start date is 2 weeks from contract award. Please only submit a response if you can achieve the very tight mobilisation period. The indicative 11 months contract value, based on a weighted patient list of 8365.29 (as at 1.4.2018), is 876 243,21 GBP (ex VAT). This value does not include payment for enhanced services such as extended hours and local enhanced services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 March 2020

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.