Exercise and Telephone Follow-Up Programme (ExTel) - NHS Shropshire CCG
Details
- Value
- GBP 147,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Published
- 18 April 2019
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU are conducting this procurement on behalf of NHS Shropshire CCG. This Invitation to Tender provides information pertaining to the procurement for the Exercise and Telephone Follow Up Proof of Concept. The purpose of this procurement is to secure a Service Provider to deliver the Proof of Concept to the patients of Shropshire CCG. There is significant national evidence that frail older patients staying in acute hospital beds longer than their medical need for specialist acute services requires is detrimental to their potential outcomes as it can lead to decompensation and the loss of previous levels of mobility and independence. This service model is based on the results of a study published in the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society and carried out by Queensland University, Australia, which demonstrated a 20% reduction in hospital admissions for patients enrolled on a 24-week exercise and telephone follow-up programme. Exercise programmes in older people are recognised as being beneficial in reducing falls and depression, while improving balance, walking capacity and independence in activity of daily living. The aim is to use the principles of the Australian research study to test proof of concept and inform future service developments and quality improvement programmes. The objective is to understand if the ExTel model improves the quality of life for people over 65 years of age in Shropshire and reduce demand on acute services through the early introduction of a comprehensive nursing and physiotherapy assessment and individually tailored exercise program in hospital and nurse conducted home visit and telephone follow up on discharge for 24 weeks. The CCG is looking to appoint a Service Provider or Consortium to deliver / establish this Proof of concept for a period of 1 Year with the option to extend for upto a further 24 months. The NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions shall apply to this
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Exercise and Telephone Follow-Up Programme (ExTel) - NHS Shropshire CCG, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,602£4.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 737£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 196£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
