Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 200,835
Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 April 2019

Tender description

Mental illness disproportionately affects young people – over half of mental health problems start by the age of 14, and 75 per cent by the age of 18. Just as with physical health, there is a duty to make sure that young people who are struggling with their mental health have access to all the support and care that they need, including within schools. 1.2) A Government Teacher Voice survey in 2016 found that only just over half (57 %) of teachers said they felt equipped to identify behaviour that may be linked to a mental health issue and only 40 % of teachers said they felt equipped to teach children in the classroom with mental health needs; 1.3) That is why In January 2017 the Prime Minister committed to having mental health “first aid” (awareness) training available to all secondary schools, aiming to have trained at least one teacher in every secondary school by 2020, to help spot the early symptoms of mental health issues, and make sure that the child receives the support needed. Mental health awareness training for secondary school teachers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

373 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.