DFID 8516 (Formerly 8350) Stopping Abuse and Female Exploitation (SAFE) Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 10,460,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 18 April 2019
- Submission
- 21 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID Zimbabwe has designed a 4-year programme namely 'SAFE: Stopping Abuse and Female Exploitation' specifically to protect women and girls in Zimbabwe from the most severe forms of violence, including child marriage and modern slavery. DFID Zimbabwe wishes to contract a Supplier to deliver the SAFE - a four-year technical assistance programme, which will develop a set of prevention and response activities that are most relevant for reducing gender-based violence in local contexts and which will manage a fund to deliver community-level projects to prevent violence and to respond to violence.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 May 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
