Awarded contract

Business development consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 353,192
Topic
Business development consultancy services
Published
16 April 2019

Tender description

Growth Hubs are locally based, Government-backed services linked to the national business support helpline. They enable businesses to access local and national business support. Government funding for Growth Hubs is made available via the 39 Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPs). The South East Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP) covers Kent and Medway, Essex, Southend, Thurrock and East Sussex. It is the largest LEP in England. The SELEP (via Essex County Council as its accountable body) receives funding from Government for a Growth Hub. The SELEP operates a federal model, with local partnerships for each economic area within the LEP. For Kent and Medway, this is the Kent and Medway Economic Partnership (KMEP). The Growth Hub for the SELEP area reflects this federal model, with separately procured and managed services in Kent and Medway, Essex and East Sussex. The current Kent and Medway Growth Hub service can be accessed at www.kentandmedwaygrowthhub.org.uk Procurement of enhanced Growth Hub service in accordance with funding recently granted to the Council by SELEP, including: (a) more proactive market penetration and on a greater scale; (b) offer a wider range of expertise to meet business demand; and (c) stronger links to support initiatives provided by local authorities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business development consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business development consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.