Telecommunications services
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,550,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications network
- Published
- 8 April 2019
- Submission
- 2 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Note: tenderer are instructed to meet a deadline for formal “Expression of interest”(see tender documents for details and deadlines) East Riding of Yorkshire Council seeks to appoint one partner to deliver Phase 3 of its Broadband East Riding programme. Broadband East Riding is part of the UK national broadband initiative overseen by DCMS. The Council has successfully completed its Phase 1 rollout and is currently implementing Phases 2. Using a mixture of project implementation savings from previous phases, new funding from EAFRD, Phase 3 aims to: (a) complete the rollout by July 2021; (c) make effective use of project savings and external funding sources to avoid the need for new Council capital funding. This procurement is one lot and the estimated total value of Phase 3 is up to 6 500 000 GBP. Note: tenderers are instructed to meet a deadline for formal “expression of interest"(see tender documents for details and deadlines) East Riding of Yorkshire Council seeks to appoint one partner to deliver Phase 3 of its Broadband East Riding programme. Broadband East Riding is part of the UK national broadband initiative overseen by DCMS. The Council has successfully completed its Phase 1 rollout and is currently implementing Phases 2. Using a mixture of project implementation savings from previous phases, new funding from EAFRD, Phase 3 aims to: (a) complete the rollout by July 2021; (c) make effective use of project savings and external funding sources to avoid the need for new Council capital funding. This procurement is one lot and the estimated total value of Phase 3 is up to 6 500 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2019
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
- 32412110 · Internet network
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
- 32530000 · Satellite-related communications equipment
- 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables
- 32570000 · Communications equipment
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45231600 · Construction work for communication lines
- 45232300 · Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
- 45232332 · Ancillary works for telecommunications
- 45232340 · Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work
- 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
- 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
- 50334400 · Communications system maintenance services
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
- 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72400000 · Internet services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telecommunications services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
