Staffs Community Dermatology Assessment & Treatment Service
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 8 April 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Cannock Chase, North Staffordshire, South East Staffordshire & Seisdon Peninsular, Stoke on Trent, and Stafford & Surrounds Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) are intending to undertake, in the future, a formal procurement for Community Ophthalmology services across the aforementioned CCG catchment areas. This is to include a Consultant led integrated service model of local optometrists; where all patients are triaged and, where appropriate, shall be assessed and treated within the Community removing the need to attend secondary care. Following feedback from the Market Engagement event, which took place on 21.03.19, Commissioners are now considering separating the Community Ophthalmology procurement into two separate procurements: one for Tier 2 Optometrist and one for Tier 3 Ophthalmology services. For any patient that requires further intervention through to secondary care, the service will need to work closely with local partner organisations to ensure that a swift, coordinated pathway is followed and that all service users are transferred to the appropriate specialty. This in turn will ensure reduction of delays in overall pathways of care and ensure service user experience is at the heart of all care. The Community Ophthalmology service will be a one stop shop providing a consultant- led Tier 3 triage and treat service for the Staffordshire CCGs. The Tier 2 Optometrist service will be delivered to all 5 aforementioned CCGs with the potential for this to expand to East Staffordshire CCG in the future although East Staffordshire is not currently included in these commissioning plans. The proposed community Tier 2 service will look to provide: - Glaucoma Referral Refinement (GRR) - Minor Eye Care Services (MECS) - Pre/Post-Operative Cataract - Paediatric Shared Care - Ocular Hypertension (OHT) and Suspect Glaucoma Commissioners are seeking innovative proposals to support assessment and treatment within the community along with providing patient education on self-managing their conditions. Following on from this engagement event. Commissioners wish to give interested parties a further opportunity to view the slides presented from at the event and request further feedback. Candidates wishing to participate should register on the portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge). If your organisation has registered previously, you do not need to re-register. For technical support, contact the Bravo Solution Help-desk on +44 8003684850 or E-mail: help@help@bravosolution.co.uk The updated slides and message from Commissioners can be viewed on the MLCSU Bravo Portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk. These documents can be viewed at ITT 669. The deadline for feedback to be received is Friday 12th April 2019 17:00hrs Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a procurement exercise at this stage and participating organisations are responsible for their own costs. This notice intends to identify suppliers who would like to express an interest for this service and invite interested parties to further engage with Commissioners. Details within this notice may be subject to change. Light Touch Regime' services: This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the contracting authorities are following will be advised with tender documents. As the CCG is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service(Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published8 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Staffs Community Dermatology Assessment & Treatment Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Staffs Community Dermatology Assessment & Treatment Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 88£153.2m
- 80£504.9m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
