Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance of plant

Details

Value
GBP 15,100,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance of plant
Published
8 April 2019

Tender description

This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. The agreements run from 1.4.2018 for 8 years until 31.3.2027. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs. This agreement relates to Network Rail owned on track plant equipment (OTP), namely Road Rail Vehicles and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (RRV’s and RMMMs), this scope includes “new generation” plant introduced over the life of the contract. The supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s and all RMMMs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance of plant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance of plant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.