Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Housing Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 April 2019
- Submission
- 13 May 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Delivery of Care and Support Services to Tenants residing at Whinn Dale Extra Care Housing Scheme, which is a 60-unit Extra Care Housing Scheme in Normanton. The Council has nomination rights to 36 of the 60 apartments and has been responsible for commissioning care and support since the scheme was opened in 2008. The Service Provider will provide on-site care and support 24 hours per day, 365/6 days per week, in accordance with Tenant's assessed care and support needs, as well as unplanned and emergency care and support. The Service provider will deliver Care and Support Services to older people, who will usually be aged 55 and over. The Contract will commence on 1st October 2019 and run for a period of three years (expiring on 30th September 2022) with an option to extend on an annual basis for up to a further four year period at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest expiry date 30th September 2026. The tender documents are available from the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk with reference DN398032. For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, please contact the YORtender helpdesk via email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. The closing date for tender submissions is 12:00 on 13 May 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2019
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Housing Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Housing Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
