Awarded contract

Parts of military vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 13,535,000
Topic
Parts of military vehicles
Published
11 April 2019

Tender description

Supply and proof testing of CR2 and AS90 Obturators, Bolt Vent Axials and Thrust Housings. The supply and proof testing of CR2 and AS90 Obturators, Bolt Vent Axials (“BVA’s”) and thrust housings using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical and safety reasons. This is a critical requirement for the UK Ministry of Defence's CR2 and AS90 Vehicles with integration and safety risk if not appropriately proof tested. The NSNs are listed below: ITEM NSN CR2 Bolt Vent Axial (BVA) 1015 99 2510 008 CR2 Obturator 1015991798291 CR2 Thrust Housing 1015998399751 AS90 Bolt Vent Axial (BVA) 102599419933 AS90 Obturator 1320994888427 AS90 Thrust Housing 1025994998633

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parts of military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.