Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 11 April 2019
- Submission
- 14 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The aims and objectives of this project are to source a supplier that will supply high quality Nursing Uniforms to Students and Staff at 4 University of Wolverhampton campus locations, at competitive prices. The contractor will also be required to measure and size students and staff for nursing uniforms. The University of Wolverhampton (the “University”) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management or financial control, even though it may own less than (50 %) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the “Contract”) with a contractor (the “Contractor”) to supply Nursing Uniforms to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via Competitive Tenders (“Tenders”) from suitably qualified organisations (“Tenderers”) in response to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of the aforementioned goods and services. In order to allow this contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEP). The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority, including but not limited to, City of Wolverhampton Council and Royal Wolverhampton Hospital Trust. The contract is for the provision of high quality Nursing Uniforms to Students and Staff at 4 University of Wolverhampton campus locations, at competitive prices. The Contractor will also be required to measure and size students and staff for nursing uniforms. This requirement is not split into lots. The need to coordinate the different contractors for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper execution of the contract. The term of the contract shall be for a period of three (3) years commencing 1.7.2019 with an optional extension of up to an additional 24 months (renewable annually). The qualification section will be assessed on a pass/fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by CCS. The requirements here include (but are not limited to): — the successful contractor must have a minimum of 5 000 000 GBP public liability insurance, — the successful contractor must have a minimum of 5 000 000 GBP employers indemnity insurance, — the tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of 300 000 GBP. Additional qualification elements are as follows: — the Tenderer must have a minimum credit safe score of ≥30, — the tenderer must have an online facility to order garments, — the tenderer must have the ability to provide majority of uniforms on measuring days, — the tenderer must have the ability to accept embedded payment card system, — the tenderer must confirm acceptance of holding legacy stock, — the tenderer must have an live/current tracking facility available, — the tenderer must hold ISO9001 (quality management) or equivalent, — the Tenderer must be able to provide samples by 14.5.2019, — the tenderer must comply with HMRC in accordance to IR35.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 May 2019
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
