Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Great Yarmouth and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 145,783,722
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 April 2019

Tender description

NHS Great Yarmouth and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group (“the Commissioner”/“the CCG”) has undertaken a procurement process, that was supported by NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit, for adult community services and specialist palliative care services. The contract tendered was offered for 5 years, with an option to extend for up to 2 years at the commissioners discretion. The service is a Schedule 3 service and has been procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Full details of the qualification requirements of respondents were provided in the tender documentation on Bravo, including any requirements or rights reserved to seek guarantees as conditions precedent to contract award. The service specification was published in the tender documentation on the bravo portal. The contract will run from 1.4.2019 – 31.3.2024 – with a discretionary option to extend for up to a further 2 years. The in scope services included are: — proactive services providing routine services with planned appointments and interventions within community settings, including GP surgeries, community facilities and patients own homes. Proactive services will support the delivery of educational and public awareness programmes and will link into public health initiatives such as smoking cessation and alternatives to A and E, — reactive services will provide unplanned urgent or crisis care for people whose health or care needs have deteriorated placing them at risk of serious decline in their condition and/or being admitted as an emergency to hospital. These services will also support discharge from hospital e.g. the provision of a community IV therapy service. Reactive services should provide 7 day response and a consistent, appropriate and prompt response to need. Urgent care should be accessed through a single point, clinically triaged with urgent care needs being met in the most appropriate location i.e. patients own home, bed with care, etc., — bed based services will be available to cover a range of varying needs, including admission avoidance, facilitated discharge, intermediate care and palliative care. Services will provide time limited clinical based bed provision, with robust clinical accountability in place, — support and enabling services include but are not limited to, community pharmacy support, home oxygen and wheelchair services and the management of community equipment. These services are integral to the delivery of health and care provision within the community, and must be responsive, adaptable and supportive, — condition specific services working closely with the acute trust and primary care to ensure consistency of care for patients and access to the right resource at the right time. These services will provide initiation of the specialist management of patients, specialist resource support and expert advice, highly complex case management and training for the local health and care community. An example of this would be services to patients with diabetes. The CCG area has 4 distinct localities; Lowestoft, South Waveney, Gorleston and Great Yarmouth and Northern Villages. Wherever possible and where service need lends itself, these services will be configured around these communities across the acute trusts, community teams, GP practices and with close links to adult social care reablement services and the voluntary sector. Staffing will be organised to meet the demands of the population and will be flexible to allow staff to work across organisational boundaries and at all locations. Utilising an MDT approach teams will ensure appropriate case management and risk stratification. In addition: — specialist palliative care services will be a community based, consultant led specialist palliative care service which complies with NICE and other guidelines. Essential components will include 7/7 working, specialist palliative care beds outside of an acute setting, acute hospital in reach, domiciliary care, outpatient care and day therapies. The service will also provide 24/7 support to patients, their families and carers and clinicians. The SPC service will be expected to work seamlessly across health and care services. Building and maintain good relationships with non-statutory, voluntary sector and patient involvement groups will be essential. The CCG was seeking to offer one contract for the provision of all the services. Bidders were able to bid as whatever model is legally allowable. Bidders were encouraged to offer the most effective model, which will demonstrate the best use of capacity and capability in the system, in line with the tender requirements and evaluation criteria. The preferred bidder will also be an integral member of leading and mobilising the intended integrated care system and organisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Great Yarmouth and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.