Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 5,988,073
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 April 2019

Tender description

Independent Living Support Services (ILSS) are commissioned services, which support citizens to live independently, and/or prevent the need for more intensive support. The services support vulnerable citizens to maintain their accommodation, avoiding eviction/homelessness; maximise income, reducing/avoiding debt; manage physical and mental health needs; and access appropriate services. The contracts for three existing Adult Social Care ILSS end on 30.6.2019. The proposed new service model simplifies processes for citizens and professionals. There are 2 Lots in this tender: 1) Mainstream adult social care independent living support service includes provision of a referral hub as well as for the mainstream adult social care independent living support service itself; 2) The Whole Life Disability ILSS is specifically to support citizens with mild to moderate learning disabilities, and/or autistic spectrum conditions, and/or physical disabilities, and/or neurological conditions. Independent Living Support Services (ILSS) are commissioned services, which support citizens to live independently, and/or prevent the need for more intensive support. The services support vulnerable citizens to maintain their accommodation, avoiding eviction/homelessness; maximise income, reducing/avoiding debt; manage physical and mental health needs; and access appropriate services. The contracts for 3 existing Adult Social Care ILSS end on 30.6.2019. The proposed new service model simplifies processes for citizens and professionals, Lot 1: Mainstream adult social care independent living support service includes provision of a referral hub as well as for the mainstream adult social care independent living support service itself. Independent Living Support Services (ILSS) are commissioned services, which support citizens to live independently, and/or prevent the need for more intensive support. The services support vulnerable citizens to maintain their accommodation, avoiding eviction/homelessness; maximise income, reducing/avoiding debt; manage physical and mental health needs; and access appropriate services. The contracts for three existing Adult Social Care ILSS end on 30.6.2019. The proposed new service model simplifies processes for citizens and professionals, Lot 2. The whole life disability ILSS is specifically to support citizens with mild to moderate learning disabilities, and/or autistic spectrum conditions, and/or physical disabilities, and/or neurological conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

245 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.