Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 980,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council will be holding a supplier engagement event with the purpose of warming the market by outlining proposed key elements of the specification and to seek views and ideas from the market. Date: 24.4.2019 Time: 9:30 — 12:00 Venue: London Borough of Tower Hamlets, 5 Clove Crescent Mulberry Place, London E14 2BG. For avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition at this stage, the purpose is to advise the market on the forthcoming procurement of the Healthy Teeth in School Fluoride Varnish Programme Service and to seek ideas from the market to inform the specification. London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) council will be commencing a formal procurement process end of April — beginning of May 2019 for the delivery of the Healthy Teeth in School Fluoride Varnish Programme. This programme will provide an oral health screening and fluoridation service for all children aged 3-6 years at every mainstream nursery and primary school in Tower Hamlets. The current fluoride varnish contract led by LBTH Public Health Directorate comes to an end in July 2019. It is intended that the contract will be let for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 2 years. The Council will be holding a supplier engagement event with the purpose of warming the market by outlining proposed key elements of the specification and to seek views and ideas from the market. Date: 24.4.2019 Time: 9:30 — 12:00 Venue: London Borough of Tower Hamlets, 5 Clove Crescent Mulberry Place, London E14 2BG. Potential service providers are invited to express an interest via email to mary.okon@towerhamlets.gov.uk by Thursday 18.4.2019. You will need to provide the following information: attendee name, position, organisation and contact details and the names and positions of up to two other colleagues wishing to attend. Please quote in the subject title “HTS Programme — supplier engagement event”. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by London Borough of Tower Hamlets to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that the London Borough of Tower Hamlets decides to formally commence procurement pursuant to this PIN a separate Contract Notice will be issued.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
271 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
