GB-Telford: West Mercia Police CCTV and Wireless System
Details
- Buyer
- West Mercia Police
- Supplier(s)
- OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Closed-circuit television apparatus
- Published
- 10 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
A consolidation project to provide connectivity for existing West Mercia Police on-street CCTV cameras to enable them to send images back to the control room; the upgrade of recording and control systems at each site; and associated works to supply and fit out the CCTV Control Room. Also the design, supply, installation, commissioning for new equipment on some buildings, along with maintenance for the whole system. Additionally, the capital works will include the decommissioning of legacy systems and disposal of hardware and equipment where necessary. The estimated value of the contract at Section 9. covers the maintenance cost and also includes any potential future expansion and system flexibility if needed during the contract term. Variant bids which meet the technical specification and budget available will be considered. Any alternative offer should be submitted, along with a standard submission, and will be assessed using the same award criteria outlined within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 February 2019
- Completed: Award published10 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 July 2019
About the buyer
West Mercia Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
- 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 92222000 · Closed circuit television services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-mercia-police.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Telford: West Mercia Police CCTV and Wireless System.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Telford: West Mercia Police CCTV and Wireless System, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Mercia Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
