Direct Access Community Radiology
Details
- Supplier(s)
- InHealth Ltd
- Value
- GBP 236,710
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This contract award notice provides notification that NHS Central London Clinical Commissioning Group (the CCG) has agreed to directly award an interim transitional contract for the provision of Community Direct Access Radiology services to InHealth Ltd, for a period of 6 months (until 30th September 2019). Agreed modalities included are: Magnetic Resonance, Ultrasound, Radiology Reporting, Endoscopy, Echocardiography, Dual Energy X-Ray Absorptiometry (DEXA). This interim contract is deemed essential to ensure a continuity of an essential service provision to the CCG's patients. The CCG considered transferring activity to its NWL acute providers but these providers have confirmed they have insufficient capacity to accommodate increased activity. Issues with estates, equipment, and staffing would prevent providers from meeting KPIs and national diagnostic standards. During this interim period, the 6 CCGs will procure an enhanced Direct Access community radiology service with amendments to the current contract terms and conditions, including tariffs, service specification, quality requirements, and volume per modality. The enhanced service will enable earlier diagnostics/diagnoses of conditions and reduce the number of inappropriate referrals to secondary care. The service will also support the management of care outside of a hospital setting.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 March 2019
- Completed: Award published8 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Direct Access Community Radiology.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
