Building and facilities management services
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 8 April 2019
- Submission
- 22 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the “Council”) is currently seeking to establish a single supplier Framework to supply demountable buildings to the Council within its administrative area. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest” which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Hertfordshire County Council (The Council): is seeking to establish a single supplier framework to supply demountable buildings to the Council within its administrative area. The brief requirements of the of the specification for this framework are (but may not be limited to): As required by the Council: — the supply and installation, — installation only, — refurbishment, — removal and relocation. Of both temporary and permanent demountable accommodation, most typically to educational premises for class room use. Flat and pitched roofs to be a deliverable option where specified. There may be a requirement to deliver a range of different external finishing options to comply with the requirements of the planning authority. The works will include but not limited to: — compliance with CDM Regulations 2015 as principle contractor, — design responsibility for surface water drainage scheme and testing, — design responsibility for all service connections between new and existing buildings. Further guidance regarding tasks and specification will be found within the tender documents. The estimated value of all orders placed through the framework is approximately four million (4 000 000 GBP) to eight million pounds (8 000 000 GBP). for a core period of two (2 years) and the option to extend for a further two years (2 years), on a year, on year basis. Procurement stage/action date(s): — the Council Publishes the Project to In-Tend: Wednesday 10.4.2019, — deadline for clarifications from tenderers (by 5:00 p.m. on): Wednesday 8.5.2019, — deadline for the Council to respond to clarifications: Wednesday 15.5.2019, — tender submission deadline (by 12:00 noon on): Wednesday 22.5.2019. The contract will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. specified under this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building and facilities management services.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
