Closed tender

985_19 Occupational Health Services

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
12 April 2019
Submission
3 May 2019

Tender description

ESPO is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of Service Providers for the provision of occupational health services. The framework will cover a range of services from general occupational health services to Employee Assistance Programmes such as pre-employment assessments, absence management, immunisation programmes, blood tests, vaccinations and confidential support and counselling. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. Lot 1: General Occupational Health Services - This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of occupational health services that will allow employers to support the health, safety and welfare of their employees in the working environment. Lot 2: NHS Services - This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a more specialised service for the NHS sector. Lot 3: Blue Light Services - This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a more specialised service for the Blue Light sector. Lot 4: Employee Assistance Programmes - This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of Employee Assistance Programme services that will allow employers to support the mental health, safety and welfare of their employees in the working environment. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '985_19' d)Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Please note: the closing date and time for submission of tenders is 12:00 midday, 03/05/2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 May 2019

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 985_19 Occupational Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 985_19 Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.