UK SBS RE18339 Molecular Biology and Laboratory Chemicals Products
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000,000
- Topic
- Basic organic chemicals
- Published
- 1 April 2019
- Submission
- 8 April 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This framework shall be let for an initial 2 year period with the option to extend for two further years on an annual basis Description The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 8th April 2019 at 14:00. The final date and time for bidders to request RFP tender documents is Friday 5th April 2019 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. UK SBS wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Molecular Biology and Laboratory Chemicals Products. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) ( the "regulations"). This is a supplies Contract the Award of this contract will be based on Nine Lots: Lot 1 - Nucleic Acid Manipulation - (Consists of 4 sub-lots), Lot 2 - Protein Manipulation -(Consists of 4 sub-lots), Lot 3 - Cell and Tissue Culture - (Consists of 4 sub-lots), Lot 4 - Antibiotics, Lot 5 - Bulk Chemicals & Solvents (Consists of 2 sub-lots), Lot 6 - Fine Chemicals, Lot 7 - Drugs, Lot 8 - Stable Isotopes, Lot 9 - Biological Buffers, all details are available in the RFP tender documents. This Framework will be made accessible for use on a pan government basis. This will facilitate the greater aggregation of public sector demand and enable public sector to leverage greater efficiencies. It is intended that multiple providers will be appointed for each of the Lots, Potential Providers are invited to tender for one or more Lots on an individual basis Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the RFP document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this is unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control. Additional information: TED Notice Link: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:61696-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0 DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for procurement values that exceed Regulation 5 (Threshold amounts) Responses must be received by the date in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered further for this opportunity. How to Register on the CCS eSourcing Suite If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Suite, this can be done online at https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk by following the link 'Register for CCS eSourcing'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Once you have registered on the eSourcing Suite, a registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This is done by emailing expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • name of the registered Bidder; • name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Crown Commercial Service will process the email and then enable the Bidder to access the procurement online via the e-Sourcing Suite. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. The Sourcing documents can then be accessed on the eSourcing Suite at: https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk using the instructions detailed in the Specification documents within Contracts Finder. As a user of the e-Sourcing Suite you will have access to Emptoris email messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific RFX event. Please note it is your responsibility to access these emails on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information. For technical assistance on use of the e-Sourcing Suite please contact Crown Commercial Service Helpdesk: Telephone: 0345 010 3503 Training documents to support Bidders to utilise Emptoris CCS eSourcing are available in the Contracts Finder Tender documents section. About UK Shared Business Services UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2019
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24320000 · Basic organic chemicals
- 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE18339 Molecular Biology and Laboratory Chemicals Products.
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
- Open tender
Laboratory reagents
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
