Expired contract

Provision of Air and Energy Accounts - AWARD

Details

Duration
1 year
Topic
Data-processing services
Published
2 April 2019

Tender description

statistics that record emissions and energy flows arising from the activities of all resident units, regardless of where these emissions and energy flows occur geographically. For the UK, production of these statistics is a mandatory requirement under EU Regulation 538/2014, an amendment to EU Regulation 691/2011. Air emissions accounts have been a mandatory requirement since 2013 and energy accounts since 2017. ONS is required by the regulation to provide n-2 air and energy accounts before 31st December each year. ONS also publishes Environmental Accounts annually, which include comprehensive analysis of air emissions and energy accounts. A time series is presented from 1990 to the (n-2) inventory year. Comparisons are made with national accounts measures, such as GDP. In addition, air emissions and energy data may be used to publish ad hoc articles throughout the year. Quality and Methodology Information reports are produced and updated following any changes to methods to ensure transparency. The accounts are utilised in further government analysis, including a measure of the UK's Carbon Footprint, produced by Defra. The production of these accounts relies on a number of data sources, many of which are collated under the National Air Emissions Inventory (NAEI) contract awarded by BEIS and Defra. The purpose of this tender is for ONS to obtain air and energy accounts that enable the UK to be compliant with EU regulation 538/2014 with regard to air emission accounts and physical energy flow accounts (PEFA). The accounts should be consistent with the System of Environmental Economic Accounting 2012 and Eurostat Guidance, and run from 1990 to n-2. Emissions data for a subset of variables should be provided for n-1, using a suitable nowcasting method. A set of excel tables should be delivered, alongside a database containing the source data. Documentation should also be provided, which details methodological changes, and explains reasons for changes within the data. Data are also required to inform the fuel use, energy consumption and air emissions sections of the annual publication of the Environmental Accounts. Data are required by the end of April n-2 to ensure they can be included in the Environmental Accounts publication.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2020

About the buyer

Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72310000 · Data-processing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.