Patient-monitoring system
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 85,380,944
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 5 April 2019
- Submission
- 7 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock/Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Routes. The Framework Agreement is for the supply of pulse oximetry, capnography and related patient monitoring technologies, for monitoring five key base modalities: — Saturated Pulse Oximetry (SPO2), — Endtidal Carbon Dioxide (ETCO2), — Near Infra-red Spectroscopy (NIRS), — Transcutaneous Carbon Dioxide Partial Pressure (PCO2), — Depth of Anaesthesia. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases will be circa 38 028 398 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is circa 85 380 944 GBP. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business. This lot is for pre-configured monitors and devices that measure at least one of the base modalities detailed in the below paragraph (unless where dual modalities are specified in the Product Line Description Appendix 8). These monitors can produce spot check or continuous readings or a combination of spot check and continuous readings. For clarity, this is a complimentary framework to patient monitoring equipment, related accessories and services, which covers bespoke and configurable monitors and devices. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the Framework Agreement. This Lot is for the various consumables required for pulse oximetry, capnography, NIRS and/or Transcutaneous CO2 Partial Pressure, Depth of Anaesthesia devices. Products include: — sensors for adults, infant, paediatric, neonatal and/or a combination, — tape/wraps, — sample lines for adults, infant, paediatric, neonatal and/or a combination, — airway adaptors for adults, infant, paediatric, neonatal and/or a combination, — cables and connectors, — water traps, — capnography masks, — sampling hose, and — associated accessories. Please note blood pressure cuffs, tubing, and associated products are not within the specification of this tender as there is a separate NHS SC framework for this area. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2019
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33195000 · Patient-monitoring system
- 33195100 · Monitors
- 33195110 · Respiratory monitors
- 33195200 · Central monitoring station
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Patient-monitoring system.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Patient-monitoring system, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 58£62.9m
- 56£12.4bn
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
