(NU/1474) Supply of a Static tensile and compression test machine with environmental chamber + CO2 Cooling option
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 5 April 2019
- Submission
- 26 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University is a partner of the Joint Rolling Stock Centre of Excellence which will form part of the UK Rail Research and Innovation Network (UKRRIN), funded by the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE). As part of this project, there is a requirement for a floor standing universal, static testing system that can perform tensile and compression testing; and with appropriate fixtures perform shear, flexure, peel, tear, cyclic and bending tests. It is also required to include an environmental chamber that has a capability of CO2 cooling. The scope of this contract is for the supply and delivery of equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1474) Supply of a Static tensile and compression test machine with environmental chamber + CO2 Cooling option.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
