Awarded contract

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Supplier(s)
AB Sciex UK Ltd
Value
GBP 193,881
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
2 April 2019

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale uLHB intends to purchase an Triple Quad 5500 system to improve and increase the performance of a multitude of assays including plasma/urine metadrenalines and 17-hydroxy progesterone in serum, saliva and bloodspots, unattended auto-sampling and continuous running of samples in a 24 hour period. This equipment will be compatible with existing AB Sciex platforms. The purchase will include associated maintenance service plan. There is a requirement for a triple quadrupole tandem mass spectrometer fitted with an interchangeable ionisation source. It must have a liquid chromatography unit with an automated sample introduction. The instrument must be able to perform a multitude of assays including plasma/urine metadrenalines and 17-hydroxy progesterone in serum, saliva and bloodspots. Unattended auto-sampling and continuous running of samples in a 24-hour period should be possible. A computer system should be supplied capable of running the tandem mass spectrometer and sampling system, as well as analysing the mass spectral data to produce results in a reportable format. The laboratory currently operate other AB Sciex instruments sensitive enough for measurement of plasma metadrenalines/salivary samples. To minimise clinical disruption through method development times, compatibility and interfacing issues, and staff training and it is imperative that the new instrument would replicate the existing system exactly. This will mean current methods will be able to be transferred across with no new development work required. This will also reduce the implementation time of the new system into our clinical service and ensure we provide a robust service for our clinical users. Training requirements will be reduced which will allow allocation of staff time to further development, future-proofing our clinical service. For this reason, no other supplier is considered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.