Closed tender

Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
7 April 2019
Submission
9 April 2019

Tender description

Background Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal ad strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils, 7 clinical commissioning groups and 289 parish/town councils. The Opportunity The Council is setting up a Framework for Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind to allow the Council to buy communication services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain set of minimum standards. Approved providers will then be able to bid to deliver Communication Services. The services which will be commissioned under the Framework will fall into one of the following disciplines. Applicants may apply to join the Framework within one of more of these disciplines (please download the Invitation to Tender for a list of the sub-lotting structure): Lot 1 - Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Verbal) Lot 2 - Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Non-Verbal) Lot 3 - Transcription Lot 4 - Lip Speakers Lot 5 - Speech to Text Reporters Lot 6 - Deaf Relay Lot 7 - Translation Lot 8 - Video Interpreting Services Lot 9 - Other Sign Language Interpreting from an International Range of Languages Lot 10 - Trainee Interpreters Lot 11 - Out of Hours Agency Expression of Interest and Tender Process Expressions of Interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal - www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Tenders must be received by 12 noon on the 9th May 2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 April 2019

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.