Estate Maintenance Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 84,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
- Published
- 2 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Charnwood Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the supply of a flexible and responsive estate maintenance service which meets our requirements. The expectation is that the services provided will cover the Council's requirements for the ad-hoc removal of items from properties, gardens, communal areas, and estates. Occasional cleaning of individual dwellings may also be required. The Council undertakes activities around fire safety in order to comply with its statutory duties. Every month the Council inspects each one of its internal communal areas to identify and remove any unauthorised items. This contract will cover the on-going removal and disposal of those items. This contract will not cover works undertaken as part of the Council's void property processes, management of open spaces contract, or any future contract for the scheduled cleaning of internal communal areas. The Council's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification. Please note the last date for request of Tender Documents is 4th February 2019, with tenders to be returned by 12 Noon on the 15th February 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 March 2019
- Completed: Award published2 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 March 2023
About the buyer
Charnwood Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Estate Maintenance Service.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Charnwood Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
