Awarded contract

DevOps support (focused on DBA)

Details

Value
GBP 254,100
Published
1 April 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Support and maintain a collection of database technologies in the cloud estate (AWS). Take personal responsibility for driving cloud database usage optimisation and administration automation aligned to best practices. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length 12 Months Latest start date Monday 18 February 2019 Maximum Day Rate £875 per day (ex VAT) - outside IR35 Who Speclialist Work With Within the Infrastructure Product Group team, which consists of other DevOps Lead, DevOps engineers, team manager, and SecOps engineers. What Specialists Work On 1. Support and maintain a cloud estate (AWS) and drive infrastructure optimisation and automation around the management of databases. 2. Responsible for the creation and management of all database provisioning scripts (Oracle RDS, Aurora, Redshift, Hadoop/Cloudera) 3. Responsible for deep technical troubleshooting of database issues in the cloud 4. Support and manage existing Linux server estate Skills & Experience • 3+ years proven RedHat Enterprise Linux experience, or RHCE certified RHEL7 - Provide specific examples • 3+ years proven experience supporting enterprise AWS environments. (Architect, Design, Provision, Setup Network Monitoring) • AWS DevOps/SysOps certified • 3+ years hands on experience with Chef/Ansible/Puppet scripting - Provide specific examples • 2+ years proven experience in a DevOps DBA related role - Reflected in work history • 2+ years experience building and managing Cloudera deployments (or on-premise Hadoop clusters) • 2+ years experience scripting the build and management of AWS RDS - Provide specific examples • 2+ years experience of hand crafting ETLs in Python (or other language) - Provide specific examples • 3+ years of building and managing Oracle DB technologies (e.g. RAC) - Provide specific • Experience with security hardening of Oracle/Hadoop databases - Provide specific examples • Background as a DBA with proven experience of database management (e.g. troubleshoot database performance issues) • Work history alignment to above criteria (CV to be submitted to the FCA upon request) - No response required Nice to Haves • 2+ years experience using dev tools (Git, Jenkins, Nexus) - Provide specific examples • 2+ years experience using monitoring tools (Splunk, DataDog, Qualys) Work Location 12 Endeavour Square, Stratford, London E20 1JN Working Arrangments 5 days in the office. A week's on-call duties (rota based) will be paid an additional 6th day. Security Clearance SC cleared, or willing to undergo clearance procedure while on site No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Willing to take ownership of incidents, not only resolve them, but to prevent incidents in the future • Work as part of a team within our organisation and with other suppliers • Knowledge share and provide on the job training to your colleagues • Collaborative and communicate to colleagues with respect • Positive attitude and supportive of a no-blame culture where the personal drive is all about continuous improvement Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. I have looked through the specification and it would be great if you could clarify the following: 1. If a candidate wasn’t SC cleared, would they have to pay to obtain clearance or would this be expensed by the end client?2. Will an individual need to have experience with Oracle, RDS, Aurora, Redshift and Hadoop or are any of the skills more essential than the others?3. Is having a certification with AWS is essential? If individuals have got the required experience but not the certification would they be ruled out? 1. They would not need to pay, it would be financed by the FCA2. Those listed are just examples of skills in the DBA arena.3. It is 1 of the requirements. If they do not, then they will be scored lower. 2. Is there an incumbent? No there is not.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2019

About the buyer

Financial Conduct Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DevOps support (focused on DBA), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Financial Conduct Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.