CPU2087 - Orientation and Induction Programme for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC)
Details
- Value
- GBP 99,000
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 5 April 2019
- Submission
- 27 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) arrive into Oxfordshire via many routes including planned arrivals through the NTS or spontaneous arrivals travelling through clandestine means. Spontaneous arrivals are generally identified through the police or 'walk-ins' at council offices. Oxfordshire has a strong history of responding to the needs of UASC and currently has a small dedicated countywide UASC team to meet the needs of these children upon arrival. This team works alongside experienced partner agencies who deliver support services to help them to integrate within the community. OCC is currently being funded by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) Controlling Migration Fund (CMF) to undertake activities related to meeting the needs of a growing UASC population. The Orientation and Induction Programme (OP) will enable UASC aged 13-17 years old to gain immediate access into a learning pathway which inducts them into life in Oxfordshire and more broadly the UK. The OP will provide access to a four- week rolling orientation and induction programme, consisting of both a taught and experiential curriculum. This will be delivered in a classroom environment and out in the community. The OP will offer a minimum of 25 hours a week over 4 days and there will generally be a morning and afternoon session every day which runs between 10am-3pm. The Provider will work in partnership with OCC's virtual school for LAC and care leavers to prepare the UASC for onward transition into school or college. The contract duration will be for 3 years with an anticipated start of 1st October 2019. Tenders are invited from organisations who can meet the specification and have experience of delivering similar services. There is a fixed budget of £33,000 per annum for this service and there will not be a separate price/cost evaluation. More comprehensive details and tender instructions are included within the tender documents available to download from the South East Business portal https://sebp.due-north.com/.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2019
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPU2087 - Orientation and Induction Programme for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC).
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CPU2087 - Orientation and Induction Programme for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
