Contract Award Notice- Exhibition and Conference Venue for the SEAI Energy Show
Details
- Topic
- Hotel services
- Published
- 3 April 2019
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
SEAI is Ireland’s national energy authority investing in, and delivering, appropriate, effective and sustainable solutions to help Ireland’s transition to a clean energy future.The objective of this RFT was to invite proposals from suitable venues to host the annual SEAI Energy Show in 2019 on dates to be agreed depending on venue availability (and in up to three subsequent years thereafter). SEAI hosts the Energy Show annually. The show is a two-day business-to-business trade exhibition attracting up to 150 exhibitors and 5,000 business visitors. The most recent show took place on 18th and 19th April, 2018 in the RDS Dublin. SEAI requested tenders from suitable venues to host the 2019 Energy Show on dates to be agreed depending on venue availability and, based upon satisfactory performance and business needs, for up to the following three years. For more information on this notice, please refer to the RFT published on www.etenders.gov.ie Total number of tenderer's: 1 Name and address of the company awarded the contract: Royal Dublin Society (RDS), Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. Date of contract award: 23/11/2018. Value of contract estimated over 4 years: €454,723.28. Award criteria: (A) Quality of venue proposed and demonstrated ability to meet all requirements as set out in Request for Tender, Maximum score- 60 marks (minimum score 42 marks). (B) Cost of service: 40 marks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55100000 · Hotel services
- 55120000 · Hotel meeting and conference services
- 55130000 · Other hotel services
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice- Exhibition and Conference Venue for the SEAI Energy Show.
- Open tender
abc
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice- Exhibition and Conference Venue for the SEAI Energy Show, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
