Expired contract

BEIS FM19033 - Testing of Smoke and CO Alarms for Compliance with Applicable Regulations

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
3 April 2019

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 28th February at 11:00am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement To test a selection of Smoke Alarms and Carbon Monoxide Detectors to verify compliance with the following Regulations (and any amendments to these): • BS EN 14604:2005 -Smoke alarm devices • BS EN 50291-1:2018 -Gas detectors. Electrical apparatus for the detection of carbon monoxide in domestic premises The test methods applied should follow harmonised standards published in the Official Journal of the European Union, or other reliable, accurate and reproducible calculation and measurement methods, which take into account the generally recognised state of the art. Sample Details A total of 5 Smoke Alarms (four per model, 20 in total) and 5 Carbon Monoxide Detectors (three per model, 15 in total) will be tested. A definitive list of sample products may not be available before the deadline date for receipt of bids. Following testing, if a product does not meet the requirements set out in the verification procedures of the Regulation, further testing may be required by the successful bidder, however this Invitation to tender is only seeking bids for the initial sample of 35 products. Please note the above list is not comprehensive and the tender documents attached to this notice should be reviewed for details of the full specification. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2019
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
  3. Completed: Award published3 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BEIS FM19033 - Testing of Smoke and CO Alarms for Compliance with Applicable Regulations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BEIS FM19033 - Testing of Smoke and CO Alarms for Compliance with Applicable Regulations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 527
    £3.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.