18 155 Contract for the provision of Alderley Park Ambient loop heat network - detailed project development
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Buro Happold
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 3 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cheshire East Council is seeking to commission a district heating Detailed Project Development and Project Commercialisation study for the Alderley Park Ambient Loop Heat Network. This has been identified as the preferred option for heat network development in a previous technical feasibility investigation, and will assist in maintaining Alderley Park as a leading location within the Cheshire Science Corridor. The scope of this Invitation to Tender is to undertake all work that is required to secure approval to proceed with the development of a heat network. The specification contains six core work packages which build on the detailed technical feasibility study recently completed: Co-ordination of Services and Deliverables - Act as lead consultant to ensure that all services and deliverables are co-ordinated, consistent and delivered to agreed milestones; Techno-economic - Ensure that scheme design and economics for the preferred heat network are developed in accordance with industry standards and are fully optimised in line with best practice; Commercial - Identify the most suitable commercial option, delivery structure, contracting arrangements, procurement strategy and heat pricing strategy; Legal - Ensure that the commercial options, delivery structure and arrangements, contracting arrangements and procurement are appropriate and compliant with relevant regulatory, policy and State Aid issues; Finance - Develop a full financial model capable of informing the financial appraisal within the Financial Case and demonstrating that the preferred option will result in a fundable and affordable deal encompassing initial and future scheme phases; Preparation of an Outline Business Case : Economic, Financial and Commercial - Prepare the OBC using the HNDU Business Case Template and adhering to the broad principles of the HM Treasury Green Book Guidance on Public Sector Business Cases Using the Five Case Model. This commission is being supported by the Heat Network Delivery Unit at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), and is part of Cheshire East's European Local Energy Assistance (ELENA) programme. Ref: 18 155 Period: 01/04/19 - 20/12/19 (option to extend for 3 months)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 April 2019
- Completed: Award published3 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 December 2019
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 18 155 Contract for the provision of Alderley Park Ambient loop heat network - detailed project development.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 18 155 Contract for the provision of Alderley Park Ambient loop heat network - detailed project development, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
