Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Lockheed Martin UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Topic
- Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
- Published
- 28 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of air weapons and safety advice for DOSG. The Defence Ordnance Safety Group (DOSG), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 4 plus 1+1 year contract with Lockheed Martin UK Ampthill Ltd (LMUKA), for the provision of safety and technical advice to the Air Weapons Advisory Committee (AWAC) for Aircraft Self Damage (ASD), and Air Weapons Ballistics (AWB). The anticipated value of the contract is 7 500 000 GBP Ex VAT. It is considered that the contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. The contract can only be placed with LMUKA as there are technical and safety implications that must be adhered to by using the current software tools, such as Electronic Hazard Impact Area Trace tool (eHIAT) and Ricochet Risk Assessment Tool (RAXX).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2019
- Completed: Award published28 March 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80650000 · Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts.
- Open tender
Learning and Training Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
