Toxicology
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 26 March 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Sheffield’s Working supports people facing the greatest barriers, especially those with disabilities, long-term health conditions (including mental health), and Ex-Offenders to move into the right sort of work with fair terms and conditions staying in work and progressing with their careers. This invitation to quote is for a Rail Track training course for Ex-offenders who are participants of the Sheffield’s Working employment programme.. The aim of the Rail track training course is to: • Provide a 3 week programme for at least 12 clients in March 2019. • Work with Ex-Offender clients from the Sheffield’s Working Programme • Completing clients to: o Industry Common Induction (ICI) o Personal Track Safety AC/DCCR o Behaviour Based Safety (BBS) o Environmental, Asbestos & Hand Arm Vibration Awareness o First Aid At Work o Construction Skills Certification Scheme (CSCS) o Overhead Line Equipment Construction (OLEC1) o Sentinel Card (Network Rail access card to working on the railway)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Toxicology.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related topics
Topics related to Toxicology, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
